4.7 Typologies of Crime Victims
[…] Other rights may include access to legal services, specifically lawyers early in the process, and advocates to provide assistance.
Alien Victims of Crime
Due to the increase in human trafficking and the likelihood that victims may have been kidnapped, youth and vulnerable persons are especially subjected to physical and mental injury. In some cases, the victims are “alien victims of crime,” as referenced in Wash. Rev. Code § 7.98 (2018). Washington State also has enacted the Safety and Access for Immigration Victims Act (Washington State Department of Commerce, n.d.). The Washington State Legislature has determined that “ensuring that all victims of crimes are able to access the protections available to them under law is in the best interest of these victims, law enforcement, and the entire community” (Wash. Rev. Code § 7.98 § 005, 2018). These laws were enacted in 2018 in an effort to address the victimization unique to the trafficking of persons, domestic violence, sexual assault, and other crimes.