5.3 Criminal Law Issues in the U.S. Criminal Justice System
[…] Lesser Included Offenses (LIO)
Defined: “An offense that, although not the primary crime charged, is supported by the same facts or evidence. Its conviction carries a less severe punishment than the main offense” (Justia, n.d., para. 1).
Examples of LIO offenses: 1) the crime of Trespass would be an LIO of Burglary; 2) the crime of theft would be an LIO of Robbery.
Statute/Example: Washington, Conviction of Lesser Crime (Wash. Rev. Code § 10.61.010, 1909)
“Upon the trial of an indictment or information, the defendant may be convicted of the crime charged therein, or of a lesser degree of the same crime, or of an attempt to commit the crime so charged, or of an attempt to commit a lesser degree of the same crime. Whenever the jury shall find a verdict of guilty against a person so charged, they shall in their verdict specify the degree or attempt of which the accused is guilty.”
Felony-Murder Rule
“Criminal law. The doctrine holding that any death resulting from the commission or attempted commission of a felony is murder. Most states restrict this rule to inherently dangerous felonies such as rape, arson, robbery, and burglary” (Thomson/West, 2000, p. 270).