5.3 Criminal Law Issues in the U.S. Criminal Justice System
[…] Washington Complicity Statute, RCW 9A.08.020
Miscellaneous Criminal Law Issues
Strict Liability Offenses
Defined: “Strict criminal liability refers to liability for the commission of an offense without regard to whether the defendant was culpable or had any intention of committing the criminal act” (Saltzman, 1978, abstract).
Example: Kentucky’s Absolute Liability (Ky. Rev. Stat. § 501.050, 1975)
“A person may be guilty of an offense without having one (1) of the culpable mental states
defined in KRS 501.020 only when:
- The offense is a violation or a misdemeanor as defined in KRS 500.080 and no particular culpable mental state is included within the definition of the offense; or
- The offense is defined by a statute other than this Penal Code and the statute clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described.”
Lesser Included Offenses (LIO)
Defined: “An offense that, although not the primary crime charged, is supported by the same facts or evidence. Its conviction carries a less severe punishment than the main offense” (Justia, n.d., para. 1).