4 Victimology
[…] Other rights may include access to legal services, specifically lawyers early in the process, and advocates to provide assistance.

4.7.5.3 Alien Victims of Crime

Due to the increase of criminal acts of human trafficking, and the fact that victims may have been kidnapped or otherwise asported (moved, such as in acts of custodial interference), youth and vulnerable persons are especially subjected to physical and mental injury. In some cases the victims are “alien victims of crime,” as defined in Wash. Rev. Code § 7.98 (2018). However, Washington state also has documentation that is known as the “Safety and Access for Immigration Victims Act” (Washington State Department of Commerce, n.d.). In Washington state, the Legislature has determined that “ensuring that all victims of crimes are able to access the protections available to them under law is in the best interest of these victims, law enforcement, and the entire community” (Wash. Rev. Code § 7.98 § 005, 2018). These laws were enacted in 2018 in an effort to address the victimization unique to trafficking in persons, domestic violence, sexual assault and other crimes.